Imprint

This website is owned and operated by VAAAM AG.



Registered office
VAAAM AG
Grafenauweg 2
6302 Zug
Switzerland
E-Mail: info@vaaam.io
Web: www.vaaam.io

Commercial register
Canton Zug
CHE-447.439.641

Terms & Conditions


Copyright statement

Copyright © 2019, VAAAM AG. All rights reserved.


This website is owned and managed by the VAAAM group of companies (together “VAAAM”). Unless expressly stated to the contrary on this website, all material contained on this website, including any text, graphics, still images, moving images, audio, database and software is the sole property of VAAAM or of a third party expressly authorizing such use by VAAAM.


This website, all material contained on this website and its design are protected by all applicable copyright, design, moral, brand and other relevant intellectual property laws. Reproduction of any material contained on this website is prohibited other than for individual personal use only, provided any such material is not shared with any other party. VAAAM reserves all rights and remedies with respect to any unlawful use by any party of this website and any material contained on this website.

Disclaimer of liability

The material on this website is provided for informational purposes only. VAAAM assumes no responsibility for material contained on this website and disclaims all liability in respect of such material. VAAAM makes no guarantee nor other commitment with respect to the accuracy of any material contained on this website. VAAAM reserves the right to make any changes and additions to the material contained on this website at any time at its sole discretion without prior notification. The material contained on this website shall in no way establish any legal nor other relations between VAAAM and any third party.


This website may contain links to other websites and to material contained on other websites. VAAAM is not responsible for the content of such other websites and, to the extent permitted by law, disclaims all liability in respect of such content and of any other websites or content which you may be able to access from such websites.

VAAAMGROUP WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for showing interest in our company. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the VAAAM group of companies. The use of the Internet pages of the VAAAM group of companies is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special company services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the VAAAM group company involved. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

Who Is Responsible For Data Processing and How Can I Contact Them?

The unit responsible is and you can reach our group of companies' at:


VAAAM AG
Grafenauweg 2
6302 Zug
Switzerland
E-Mail: info@vaaam.io
Web: www.vaaam.io

Cookies

The Internet pages of the VAAAM group of companies use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so- called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.


Through the use of cookies, we can provide the users of this website with more security, stability and user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.


Security and stability are achieved by using Cloudflare’s content delivery network, which distributes our website on different webservers and protects from various attacks. In order to achieve this, the setting of cookies (identifiable by their ID «__cfduid») is necessary. Legal basis for these cookies are our legitimate interests to deliver a safe and stable website. For further details on the types of data collected, please refer to Cloudflare’s Privacy Policy.


Furthermore, by means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie. To facilitate these measures, we use services by HubSpot or similar provider. If they process data for us, they do so in accordance with data processing agreement between us and the provider.


The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Collection of general data and information

The websites of the VAAAM group of companies collect a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.


When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we analyze anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our company, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Registration on our websites

On some of our websites, the data subject might have the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.


By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address – assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject – date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.


The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.


The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. The entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

Newsletter Subscription

On certain websites, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our company's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.


Newsletters may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.


During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.


The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.


To ensure a safe, efficient and reliable service for our subscribers, we use services by HubSpot or similar provider. If they process data for us, they do so in accordance with data processing agreement between us and the provider.

Contact via the Website

Certain websites contain information that enables a quick electronic contact to our company, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Legal basis for the processingLegal basis for the processing

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR). Where the processing of personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

Who Receives My Data?

Within the VAAAM Group, every unit that requires your data to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will have access to it. Service providers and vicarious agents appointed by us can also receive access to data for the purposes given, if they maintain confidentiality. These are companies in the categories of banking services, IT services, logistics, printing services, telecommunications, collection, advice and consulting, and sales and marketing.

Will Data Be Transferred to a Third Country or an International Organization?

Your data may be shared with VAAAMgroup companies and/or specialized IT service providers. As such, your data may be transferred to countries outside Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA). Personal data is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of declarations of adequacy or other appropriate safeguards, in particular standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.


Please contact us if you would like to request to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your information (Art. 13 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

For How Long Will My Data Be Stored?

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.


If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

What Data Privacy Rights Do I Have?

Every data subject has the right to access according to Art. 15 GDPR (Art. 8 FADP), the right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR (Art. 5 FADP), the right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR (Art. 5 FADP), the right to restrict processing according to Art. 18 GDPR (Art. 12, 13, 15 FADP), the right of object according to Art. 21 GDPR (Art. 4 FADP), and if applicable – the right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR. Furthermore, if applicable on you, there is also a right to lodge a complaint with an appropriate data privacy regulatory authority (Art. 77 GDPR).


You can withdraw consent granted to us for the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to withdrawing declarations of consent that were made to us before the GDPR came into force, i.e. before May 25, 2018. Please note that the withdrawal only applies to the future. Processing that was carried out before the withdrawal is not affected by it.

To What Extent Is There Automated Decision-Making?

We generally do not use any automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR. If we use this procedure in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately, as long as this is a legal requirement.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

On this website, the controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.


The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.


For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application ‘‘_gat. _anonymizeIp‘‘. By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymized when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.


The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.


Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the company Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.


The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.


The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.


In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add- ons.


Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html Google Analytics is further explained under the following link https://www.google.com/analytics/

Data protection provisions about the application and use of LinkedIn

The controller has integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website, which do only become active after your consent via the Cookie Banner. LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered people in more than 200 countries use LinkedIn. Thus, LinkedIn is currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.


The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. For privacy matters outside of the United States LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.


With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding LinkedIn component of LinkedIn. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-in may be accessed under https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. During the course of this technical procedure, LinkedIn gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.


If the data subject is logged in at the same time on LinkedIn, LinkedIn detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject - and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site - which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the LinkedIn component and associated with the respective LinkedIn account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the LinkedIn buttons integrated on our website, then LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.


LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at LinkedIn at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the LinkedIn button or not. If such a transmission of information to LinkedIn is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their LinkedIn account before a call-up to our website is made.


LinkedIn provides under https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses affiliates such as Eire, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame. The setting of such cookies may be denied under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The LinkedIn Cookie Policy is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

GDPR Transparency Statement

Scope

VAAAMGroup has issued below Privacy Statement in the light of the enactment of GDPR, the new data protection and privacy regulation of the European Union (EU), and the upcoming revision of the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Data Protection Information

With the following information, we would like to give you an overview of how we will process your data and of your rights according to data privacy laws. The details on what data will be processed and which method will be used depend significantly on the services applied for or agreed upon.

Who Is Responsible For Data Processing and How Can I Contact Them?

The unit responsible is and you can reach our group of companies at:


VAAAM AG
Grafenauweg 2
6302 Zug
Switzerland
E-Mail: info@vaaam.io
Web: www.vaaam.io

What Sources and Data Do We Use?

We process personal data that we obtain from our business clients and suppliers in the context of business relationships. We also process – insofar as necessary to provide our services and organize our procurement of services – personal data that we obtain from publicly accessible sources, (e.g. debt registers, commercial and association registers, press, internet) or that is legitimately transferred between VAAAM group entities[1] or from other third parties.


Relevant data is personal information of contact persons from our clients and suppliers (e.g. name, address and other contact details, date and place of birth, and nationality), and identification data (e.g. ID card details). Furthermore, this can also be order data (e.g. payment order), data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (e.g. sales and order data in payment transactions), marketing and sales data, documentation data (e.g. meeting protocols), and other data similar to the categories mentioned.

What Do We Process Your Data for (Purpose of Processing) and On What Legal Basis?

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP):


a) For fulfillment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR)


Data is processed in order to provide and receive services in the context of carrying out our contracts with our clients and suppliers or to carry out pre- contractual measures that occur as part of a request. The purposes of data processing are primarily in compliance with the specific services provided or received. You can find more specific details about the purposes of data processing in the relevant contract documents and terms and conditions.


b) In the context of balancing interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR)


Where required, we process your data beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party. Examples:


  • Consulting and exchanging data with third parties (e.g. debt register to investigate creditworthiness and credit risks)
  • Reviewing and optimizing procedures for needs assessment for the purpose of direct client discussions
  • Marketing or market and opinion research, unless you have objected to the use of your data
  • Asserting legal claims and defense in legal disputes
  • Guarantee of our company's IT security and IT operation
  • Measures for building and site security (e.g. access controls)
  • Measures for ensuring the right of owner of premises to keep out trespassers
  • Measures for business management and further development of services and products
  • Risk control in VAAAM Group

In addition, we obtain personal data from publicly available sources for client acquisition purposes.


c) As a result of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR)


As long as you have granted us consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (e.g. analysis of certain activities for marketing purposes), this processing is legal on the basis of your consent. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time. This also applies to withdrawing declarations of consent that were given to us before the GDPR came into force, i.e. before May 25, 2018. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of data processed prior to withdrawal.


d) Due to statutory provisions (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e of the GDPR)


Who Receives My Data?

Within VAAAM Group, every unit that requires your data to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will have access to it. Service providers and vicarious agents appointed by us can also receive access to data for the purposes given, if they maintain confidentiality. These are companies in the categories of banking services, IT services, logistics, printing services, telecommunications, collection, advice and consulting, and sales and marketing.


We may pass on information about you only if legal provisions demand it, or if you have given your consent (e.g. to process a financial transaction).

Will Data Be Transferred to a Third Country or an International Organization?

Your data may be shared with VAAAM group companies and/or specialized IT service providers. As such, your data may be transferred to countries outside Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA). Personal data is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of declarations of adequacy or other appropriate safeguards, in particular standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.


Please contact us if you would like to request to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your information (Art. 13 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR).

For How Long Will My Data Be Stored?

We will process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill our contractual and statutory obligations. It should be noted here that our business relationship is a long-term obligation, which is set up on the basis of periods of years.


If the data is no longer required in order to fulfill contractual or statutory obligations, it is deleted, unless its further processing is required – for a limited time – for the following purposes:


  • Fulfilling obligations to preserve records according to commercial and tax law.

What Data Privacy Rights Do I Have?

Every data subject has the right to access according to Art. 15 GDPR (Art. 8 FADP), the right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR (Art. 5 FADP), the right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR (Art. 5 FADP), the right to restrict processing according to Art. 18 GDPR (Art. 12, 13, 15 FADP), the right of object according to Art. 21 GDPR (Art. 4 FADP), and if applicable – the right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR. Furthermore, if applicable on you, there is also a right to lodge a complaint with an appropriate data privacy regulatory authority (Art. 77 GDPR).


On grounds relating to your particular situation, you shall have the right of objection, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e of the GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (data processing based on balancing interests). If you submit an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can give evidence of mandatory, legitimate reasons for processing, which outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or processing serves the enforcement, exercise, or defense of interests. Please note, that in such cases we will not be able to provide services and maintain a business relation.


You can withdraw consent granted to us for the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to withdrawing declarations of consent that were made to us before the GDPR came into force, i.e. before May 25, 2018. Please note that the withdrawal only applies to the future. Processing that was carried out before the withdrawal is not affected by it.


The objection or withdrawal does not need to be made in a particular form and should ideally be addressed to the contact details given above.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 13 para. 2 lit. d, Article 14 para. 2 lit. e, Article 77 para. 1 GDPR)

As the controller, we are obliged to notify the data subject of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, Art. 13 para. 2 lit. d and Art. 14 para. 2 lit. e of the GDPR. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority is regulated by Art. 77 para. 1 of the GDPR. According to this provision, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes the GDPR. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority was only limited by the law of the Union in such way, that it can only be exercised before a single supervisory authority (Recital 141 Sentence 1 GDPR). This rule is intended to avoid double complaints of the same data subject in the same matter. If a data subject wants to lodge a complaint about us, we therefore ask to contact only a single supervisory authority.

To What Extent Is There Automated Decision-Making or Profiling?

In establishing and carrying out a business relationship, we generally do not use any automated decision-making nor any Profiling pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR. If we use this procedure in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately, as long as this is a legal requirement.




[1] This includes companies outside Switzerland and the EEA